Image / Agenda / Breaking Stories

The 2021 Oscars nominees list is here


by Holly O'Neill
15th Mar 2021

Read time: 3 minutes

blank

The complete list of 2021 Academy Award nominees.

The 2021 Oscar nominees list has been announced, with streaming platforms like Netflix and Hulu dominating the awards due to the closure of cinemas (large rooms where people used to sit together to watch new films on a giant screen) for the last year. The Netflix film “Mank” has earned 10 nominations, and for the first time, two women are nominated for directing: Emerald Fennell and Chloé Zhao, the first Chinese woman and woman of colour to be nominated in the category.

The 93rd Academy Awards ceremony will take place on April 25. See the full list of nominees below.

Best Picture

“The Father”

“Judas and the Black Messiah”

“Mank”

“Minari”

“Nomadland”

“Promising Young Woman”

“Sound of Metal”

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Director

Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman

David Fincher, “Mank

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland

Thomas Vinterberg, “Another Round

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins, “The Father

Gary Oldman, “Mank

Steven Yeun, “Minari”

Best Actress

Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland

Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah

Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami

Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”

Lakeith Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman, “The Father

Amanda Seyfried, “Mank

Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari”

Original Screenplay

“Judas and the Black Messiah”

“Minari”

“Promising Young Woman”

“Sound of Metal”

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Adapted Screenplay

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

“The Father”

“Nomadland”

“One Night in Miami”

“The White Tiger”

Animated Feature

“Onward”

“Over the Moon”

“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”

“Soul”

“Wolfwalkers”

Production Design

“The Father”

“Mank”

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

“News of the World”

“Tenet”

Costume Design

“Emma”

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

“Mank”

“Mulan”

“Pinocchio”

Cinematography

“Judas and the Black Messiah”

“Mank”

“News of the World”

“Nomadland”

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Editing

“The Father”

“Nomadland”

“Promising Young Woman”

“Sound of Metal”

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Make-up and Hairstyling

“Emma”

“Hillbilly Elegy”

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

“Mank”

“Pinocchio”

Sound

“Greyhound”

“Mank”

“News of the World”

“Soul”

“Sound of Metal”

Visual Effects

“Love and Monsters”

“The Midnight Sky”

“Mulan”

“The One and Only Ivan”

“Tenet”

Score

“Da 5 Bloods”

“Mank”

“Minari”

“News of the World”

“Soul”

Song

“Husavik” (“Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”)

“Fight for You” (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

“Lo Sì (Seen)” (“The Life Ahead”)

“Speak Now” (“One Night in Miami”)

“Hear My Voice” (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

Documentary Feature

“Collective”

“Crip Camp”

“The Mole Agent”

“My Octopus Teacher”

“Time”

International Feature

Another Round,” Denmark

Better Days,” Hong Kong

Collective,” Romania

The Man Who Sold His Skin,” Tunisia

Quo Vadis, Aida?” Bosnia and Herzegovina

Animated Short

“Burrow”

“Genius Loci”

“If Anything Happens I Love You”

“Opera”

“Yes-People”

Documentary Short

“Colette”

“A Concerto Is a Conversation”

“Do Not Split”

“Hunger Ward”

“A Love Song for Latasha”

Live-Action Short

“Feeling Through”

“The Letter Room”

“The Present”

“Two Distant Strangers”

“White Eye”

Photography by Promising Young Woman.