BREAKING: The Oscar 2018 Nominations Are Here!

The nominations are just in for this year's Oscar awards! Guillermo Del Toro's fantasy The Shape of Water picked up the highest number of awards (13), closely followed by Christopher Nolan’s Dunkirk (8) and then Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (5) . Irish actor Saoirse Ronan and director Martin McDonagh also picked up nominations along with Meryl Streep, Gary Oldman and Margot Robbie

The 90th Academy Awards will take place on the 4 March at Los Angeles’ Dolby Theatre. The ceremony will be hosted by late night comedian Jimmy Kimmel, who also hosted the 2017 Oscars.

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

Timothée Chalamet - Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread

 Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out

 Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour

 Denzel Washington - Roman J. Israel, Esq

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins - The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer - All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell -  Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand - Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird
 Meryl Streep -  The Post

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

Mary J. Blige - Mudbound

 Allison Janney - I, Tonya
Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf -  Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer -  The Shape of Water

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES

The Boss Baby - Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

 The Breadwinner -  Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

Coco - Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
Ferdinand - Carlos Saldanha

Loving Vincent - Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Advertisement

CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES

Blade Runner 2049 - Roger A. Deakins

Darkest Hour -  Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk - Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound - Rachel Morrison

 The Shape Of Water - Dan Laustsen

COSTUME DESIGN

NOMINEES

Beauty And The Beast - Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour - Jacqueline Durran

Phantom Thread  -  Mark Bridges

The Shape Of Water - Luis Sequeira
Victoria & Abdul - Consolata Boyle

DIRECTING

NOMINEES

Dunkirk - Christopher Nolan

Get Out-  Jordan Peele

Lady Bird - Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread - Paul Thomas Anderson

The Shape Of Water - Guillermo del Toro

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

NOMINEES

Abacus: Small Enough To Jail - Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

 Faces Places - Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
Icarus - Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Last Men In Aleppo - Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

 Strong Islands - Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

NOMINEES

Edith + Eddie - Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright

Heaven Is A Traffic Jam On The 405 - Frank Stiefel
Heroin(e) - Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
Knife Skills - Thomas Lennon

Traffic Stop - Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

 

FILM EDITING

NOMINEES

Baby Driver - Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

Dunkirk - Lee Smith

I, Tonya -  Tatiana S. Riegel

 The Shape Of Water - Sidney Wolinsky
 Three Billboards - Jon Gregory

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

NOMINEES

A Fantastic Woman - Chile The Insult - Lebanon

 Loveless- Russia

On Body & Soul  - Hungary

 The Square - Sweden
Advertisement

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

NOMINEES

Darkest Hour - Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

 Victoria & Abdul - Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Wonder- Arjen Tuiten

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

NOMINEES

Dunkirk - Hans Zimmer

 Phantom Thread - Jonny Greenwood
The Shape Of Water - Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Last Jedi - John Williams
Three Billboards - Carter Burwell

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

NOMINEES

MIGHTY RIVER -from Mudbound; Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

MYSTERY OF LOVE - from Call Me by Your Name; Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

REMEMBER ME - from Coco; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

STAND UP FOR SOMETHING - from Marshall; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

THIS IS ME - from The Greatest Showman; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

BEST PICTURE

NOMINEES

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME - Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
 DARKEST HOUR - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
DUNKIRK - Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
GET OUT - Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
LADY BIRD - Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O'Neill, Producers
PHANTOM THREAD - JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
THE POST - Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
THE SHAPE OF WATER - Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
THREE BILLBOARDS  - Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN

NOMINEES

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

BLADE RUNNER 2049 - Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

DARKEST HOUR - Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
DUNKIRK - Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
THE SHAPE OF WATER - Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

NOMINEES

DEAR BASKETBALL - Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
GARDEN PARTY - Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
LOU - Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
NEGATIVE SPACE - Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
REVOLTING RHYMES - Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

NOMINEES

DEKALB ELEMENTARY - Reed Van Dyk

 THE ELEVEN O'CLOCK - Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
MY NEPHEW EMMETT - Kevin Wilson, Jr.
 THE SILENT CHILD - Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
 WATU WOTE/ALL OF US - Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen
Advertisement

SOUND EDITING

NOMINEES

BABY DRIVER - Julian Slater

 BLADE RUNNER 2049 - Mark Mangini and Theo Green
DUNKIRK - Richard King and Alex Gibson
THE SHAPE OF WATER - Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI - Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

SOUND MIXING

NOMINEES

BABY DRIVER - Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

BLADE RUNNER 2049  -Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
DUNKIRK - Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
THE SHAPE OF WATER - Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

VISUAL EFFECTS

NOMINEES

BLADE RUNNER 2049 - John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2 - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

 KONG: SKULL ISLAND - Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI - Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES - Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME - Screenplay by James Ivory

 THE DISASTER ARTIST - Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
LOGAN - Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
MOLLY'S GAME - Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
MUDBOUND - Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

THE BIG SICK - Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

GET OUT - Written by Jordan Peele

 LADY BIRD - Written by Greta Gerwig
THE SHAPE OF WATER - Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro

THREE BILLBOARDS - Written by Martin McDonagh

The image newsletter