Revealed: The IMAGE Business of Beauty 2020 shortlist – voting now open

IMAGE Media has announced the shortlist for the 2020 Business of Beauty Awards (BOB) powered by Dyson, which honour the creme de la creme of the beauty world in Ireland.


For six years, IMAGE Media has held the prestigious Business of Beauty Awards, which celebrates the best and brightest talent in Ireland's beauty industry.

From hair to nails, skin and aesthetics, Ireland's stylists, technicians, artists and entrepreneurs will be honoured at a glamorous awards ceremony on March 15 at the Clayton Hotel on Burlington Road in Dublin.

Guests can expect to rub shoulders with leading influencers on the beauty scene, and enjoy delectable cocktails and bubbles, a scrumptious dinner, as well as the now legendary IMAGE BOB after party taking place at House on Leeson Street.

Advertisement

Beauty and style powerhouse Darren Kennedy will host the ceremony along with IMAGE group contributing editor and beauty maven Melanie Morris.

Guest can expect epic competitions and prizes on the night, as well as a lust-worthy gift bag for every guest to take home. And there will be plenty of amazing surprises throughout the evening.

As well as awards across 18 categories, there will be seven innovation awards announced on the night.

Buy tickets to IMAGE BOB 2020 here

The full 2020 IMAGE Business of Beauty Awards, powered by Dyson and sponsored by ASAP, ALFAPARF Milano, Platinum Hair Extensions, Kerry Hanaphy and Cocoa Brown, shortlist is here:

Best Spa

Advertisement

1. ESPA at The Europe
2. The Merrion Spa and Health Club
3. The Well in the Garden at Cliff at Lyons
4. Bellevue Spa at The Montenotte Hotel
5. Aqua Sana Spa at Center Parcs Ireland
6. Edvard & Pink
7. The Spa at The Marker Hotel
8. The Spa at The Shelbourne
9. The Spa at Adare Manor
10. Nádúr Spa at Ballygarry House Hotel

Best Beauty Salon

1. The Space, Drumcondra
2. Simplicité, Straffan
3. Mimi’s Beauty Room, Sandymount
4. Essentials, Baggot Street
5. 5th Avenue Beauty Emporium, Clarendon Street
6. The Beauty Suite, Tuam, Galway
7. OSLO Beauty
8. Waxperts
9. Elysian Therapy, Leopardstown Road
10. Midas Touch Skin & Laser Clinic, Clondalkin

Best Aesthetic Clinic

1. Institute of Dermatologists
2. The Dr Mulrooney Clinic
3. Nu Aesthetics Skin Clinic
4. South William Clinic & Spa
5. Beacon Face & Dermatology
6. Amara Clinic
7. Renaissance Laser & Skin Clinic, Howth
8. Thérapie Clinic
9. The Wicklow Street Clinic
10. Cosmetic Doctor

Vote in IMAGE BOB 2020 here

Best Nail Salon

Advertisement

1. Chipped
2. Glam Nail & Beauty
3. Mink Hand & Foot Spa
4. Steven An Nails & Spa
5. K-Nails
6. Nails Dublin
7. No.29 Nail Lounge
8. 5th Avenue Nail Boutique, Wicklow Street

Best Hair Salon

1. SitStil
2. Cut Social
3. The Hive
4. Henshin, Limerick
5. Dylan Bradshaw
6. Organic Italian Hairdressing
7. Dry & Fly
8. Yourells Hair Salon, Galway
9. Preen
10. Kopper Hair Salon, Cork

Best Front of House Experience

1. Brown Sugar
2. The Hive
3. Mink Hand & Foot Spa
4. Tropical Popical
5. MudPie Beauty Cottage
6. The Spa at Ashford Castle
7. The Salon at The Shelbourne
8. Hillary.ie
9. The Merrion Spa and Health Club

Best Tanning Professional

1. Emma Lawless, Sugar Coated
2. Caroline Gorman, C Beauty Studio Blackrock
3. Olivia Foley, Allure Beauty and Spa
4. Louise Brooks, Mimi’s Beauty Room
5. Debora Calonge, OSLO Beauty
6. Aileen King, Anua Wellness
7. Dominika Kedzierska, Glam Nail and Beauty
8. Rena Shanahan, Core Beauty Tallaght

Advertisement

Best Nail Technician

1. Liliveth Renteria, Edvard & Pink
2. Lucy Parkins, Extreme Hair & Beauty
3. Grace Flood, Cherry On Top Nails
4. Sarah Gaynor, Sarah Gaynor Nails
5. Rebecca McParland, Vanity Throne Nails
6. Stacey Carter, Nails by Stacey Carter
7. Rachel Keating, Sugar Coated
8. Kate O’Brien, Tropical Popical
9. Sabina Irasoc, Mink Hand & Foot Spa
10. Cathy O’Brien, Nails by Cathy

Best Make-up Artist

1. Micaela Ventura, Fenty Beauty, Harvey Nichols Dundrum
2. Bref Keogh, Bref Keogh Makeup
3. Zoe Gorman, Charlotte Tilbury, Brown Thomas Dublin
4. Paula Callan, Paula Callan Makeup
5. Sarah Keary, Sarah Keary Make-up Studio
6. Ken Boylan, Ken Boylan Makeup/Play
7. Sue Brophy, Sue Brophy Makeup
8. Lyndsey Cavanagh, One Dame Lane
9. Judy Wong, Judy Wong Makeup
10. Aidan Corcoran, Brown Thomas Dublin

Buy tickets to IMAGE BOB 2020 here

Best Beauty Therapist

1. Olga Kochlewska, Skin by Olga
2. Una Cashin, Una Cashin Acupuncture
3. Orla McCormack, Burgundy Beauty
4. Nuala Woulfe, Nu Aesthetics Skin Clinic
5. Corinna Tolan, Monica Tolan Beauty and Skin Clinics
6. Laura Clarke, The Well in the Garden at Cliff at Lyons
7. Elise Davis, Old Head Golf Links
8. Louise O’Dowd, Muckross Park Hotel & Spa
9. Michelle Casey, Aqua Beauty, Stillorgan
10. Sarah Flood, South William Clinic & Spa

Advertisement

Best Brow Artist

1. Michelle Cleary, The Dublin Makeup Academy
2. Suzanne Hourigan, The Brow Boss
3. Aniela Korabinska, Eyebrow Recovery
4. Lorna Farrelly, The Brow Artist
5. Kath Mulhall, Moxie Studio
6. Noella Geoghegan, The Glow Clinic
7. Claudine King, Claudine King Brows & Beauty
8. Amy McGuinness, Burgundy Beauty
9. Elaine McParland, Up To My Eyes
10. Katie Tiernan, Benefit Cosmetics

Best Eyelash Artist

1. Olivia Fitzsimons, Olivia Fitzsimons Beauty
2. Laura Wilson, The Eyelash Fairy
3. Ciara Foley, Allure Beauty and Spa
4. Harriet Mackey, The Blink Bar
5. Jennifer Mahon, Envy Beauty, Enfield
6. Rachel Bryan, Mimi’s Beauty Room
7. Ciara Nolan, Burgundy Beauty
8. Nicola Whelan, Suede Lash Studio

Beauty Entrepreneur of the Year

1. Debbie McQuillan, VanityX Makeup Academy
2. Dawn Mayne, The Clean Beauty Edit
3. Sharleen Collins, Sharleen Collins Academy
4. Katie Jane Goldin and Barry Scallan, LanaiBLO
5. Aimee Connolly, Sculpted by Aimee Connolly
6. Kim O’Sullivan, The Dublin Makeup Academy
7. Blanaid Johnson, Cloud 10 Beauty
8. Suzanne Jackson, SOSU by Suzanne Jackson
9. Brendan McDowell, BPerfect Cosmetics

Best Beauty Influencer

Advertisement

1. Aideen Kate Murphy, @aideenkate
2. Lisa McGowan, @lisas_lust_list
3. Mark Rogers, @m.rbeauty
4. Michelle Fox, @shellfoxmua
5. Triona McCarthy, @triona.ie
6. Keilidh Cashell, @keilidhmua
7. Lisa Jordan, @justjordan.ie
8. Rosie Connolly, @rosieconxxx
9. Louise McSharry, @louisemcsharry
10. Ellie Kelly, @ellieekellyy

Best Hairstylist

1. James Coleman, Brown Sugar
2. Mark McCauley, Kazumi
3. Paul Hession, Hession Hairdressing
4. Sarah Mason, Sarah Mason Professional, Galway
5. Darren Lacken, Crow Street Collective
6. Pamela Morrissey, Sobe Brown, Cork
7. Karen Fraher, The Hive
8. Katherine Sweeney, Preen
9. Rachel Doyle, Hair & Beauty by Deirdre Lawless

Best Hair Colourist

1. Peter O’Donnell, South Hair Salon by Kazumi
2. Danilo Possato, David Marshall
3. Cathy Sweeney, Reeb, Cork
4. Alex Reid, Alan Keville for Hair
5. Sara Hurley, Moxie Studio
6. Leanne Shortall, Toni & Guy
7. Olive Tucker Lee, House of Colour, D’Olier Street
8. Robbie Foster, Reds
9. Emma Marcey, Marbles Hair & Beauty, Limerick
10. Norma Jean O’Reilly, Brown Sugar

Most Creative Talent in Hair

1. Gareth Bromell, Henshin, Limerick
2. Danielle Garner, Wildflower
3. Steven Anthony, Easilocks
4. Leandro Santana Santos, Decode Hair
5. Ceira Lambert, Ceira Lambert
6. Sarah Ethel, Aviary Lane
7. Michael Corcoran, Peter Mark
8. Saulo O’Deorain, The Curly Look

Advertisement

Best Bloody Brilliant Blow-dry

1. Phellipe Lutterbeck, Moyo Hair
2. Tom Schley, Blow Salon at The InterContinental
3. Jenny Maloney, Zeba
4. Cian Kavanagh, The Salon at The Shelbourne
5. Keith O’Brien, Toni & Guy Dundrum
6. Craig Fitzpatrick, Sugar Cubed
7. Svetlana Steina, Hair Café, Smithfield
8. Thiago Carvalho, Maven Hair Studio
9. Gemma Murphy, Dylan Bradshaw


Congratulations to all of our shortlisted candidates! Voting is now open here. Voting ends at midnight, Friday March 6. For voting terms and conditions, click here.

IMAGE BOB 2020 will kick off at 6.30pm with a cocktail reception on Sunday, March 15, at the Clayton Hotel on Burlington Road in Dublin 4.  Early bird tickets are available here at €191 including VAT for a limited time. Tables of 10 and 12 guests are available. 

The image newsletter