The 2020 Oscar nominations have been announced

The 2020 Oscar nominations have been revealed by the Academy


This lunchtime, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences officially announced their list of nominees for the 2020 awards.

As expected, Netflix favourite The Irishman swept the nominees' list, with a total of 10 nominations for Martin Scorcese's ageing gangster drama. Joker also received 10 nominations, including a hotly anticipated Best Actor nod for Joaquin Phoenix. Also leading the charge is Taika Waititi's WWII comedy Jojo Rabbit, which received six nominations and Little Women, which also received six.

On the Irish front, Saoirse Ronan has received her fourth nomination for Best Actress — this year, for her role as Jo March for Greta Gerwig's adaptation of Little Women. Gerwig received no less than six nominations for her adaptation, including Best Picture and Best Adapted Screenplay.

Advertisement

The awards take place on Sunday, February 9.

Read the list in full below:

Best Picture

Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Advertisement

Little Women

Marriage Story

1917

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Parasite

Best Director

The Irishman — Martin Scorcese

Advertisement

Joker — Todd Phillips

1917 — Sam Mendes

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino

Parasite — Bong Joon Ho

Best Actress

Cynthia Erivo — Harriet

Scarlett Johansson — Marriage Story

Advertisement

Saoirse Ronan — Little Women

Charlize Theron — Bombshell

Reneé Zellweger — Judy

Best Actor

Antonia Banderas — Pain and Glory

Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Adam Driver — Marriage Story

Advertisement

Joaquin Phoenix — Joker

Johnathan Pryce — The Two Popes

Best Supporting Actress

Kathy Bates — Richard Jewell

Laura Dern — Marriage Story

Scarlett Johannson — Jojo Rabbit

Florence Pugh — Little Women

Advertisement

Margot Robbie — Bombshell

Best Supporting Actor

Tom Hanks — A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood

Anthony Hopkins — Two Popes

Al Pacino — The Irishman

Joe Pesci — The Irishman

Brad Pitt — Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Advertisement

Original Screenplay

Knives Out

Marriage Story

1917

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Parasite

Best Adapted Screenplay

Advertisement

The Irishman — Steven Zaillian

Jojo Rabbit — Taika Waititi

Joker — Todd Phillips and Scott Silver

Little Women — Greta Gerwig

The Two Popes — Anthony McCarten

Best Cinematography

The Irishman

Advertisement

Joker

The Lighthouse

1917

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Costume Design

The Irishman — Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

Jojo Rabbit — Mayes C.Rubeo

Advertisement

Joker — Mark Bridges

Little Women — Jacqueline Durran

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Arianne Phillips

Best Film Editing

Ford V Ferrari

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Advertisement

Joker

Parasite

Best International Feature Film

Corpus Christi (Poland)

Honeyland (North Macedonia)

Les Miserables (France)

Pain and Glory (Spain)

Advertisement

Parasite (South Korea)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Bombshell

Joker

Judy

Maleficent: Mistress of Evil

1917

Advertisement

Best Production Design

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

1917

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Parasite

Best Score

Advertisement

Joker

Little Women

Marriage Story

1917

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Song

I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away — Toy Story 4

Advertisement

I'm Gonna Love Me Again — Rocketman

I'm Standing With You — Breakthrough

Into the Unknown — Frozen 2

Stand Up — Harriet

Best Sound Editing

Ford vs Ferrari

Joker

Advertisement

1917

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Sound Mixing

Ad Astra

Ford vs Ferrari

Joker

Advertisement

1917

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Visual Effects

Avengers: Endgame

The Irishman

The Lion King

1917

Advertisement

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Animated Feature

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

I Lost My Body

Klaus

Missing Link

Toy Story 4

Advertisement

Best Documentary Feature

American Factory

The Cave

The Edge of Democracy

For Sama

Honeyland

Best Animated Short

Advertisement

Dcera (Daughter)

Hair Love

Kitbull

Memorable

Sister

Best Documentary Short

In the Absence

Advertisement

Learning to Skateboard in a War Zone (if you're a Girl)

Life Overtakes Me

St. Louis Superman

Walk, Run, Cha Cha

Best Live Action Short

Brotherhood — Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon

Nefta Football Club — Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi

Advertisement

The Neighbor's Window — Marshall Curry

Saria — Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre

A Sister — Delphine Girard


Read more: 'I was just 15 when I was introduced to the casting couch system.' Former child star Cora Sue Collins on the dark side of Hollywood's golden age

Read more: Golden Globes beauty: The best looks of the night

Read more: Here is the full list of 2020 Golden Globe winners

Advertisement

The image newsletter