We at IMAGE Publications Limited (“Image”) respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.


We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, birth date, telephone number, occupation, as well as other information that helps us to continue giving you a magazine and website that meets your demands. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data”
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.
3. Purposes for which we hold your Information.

Non-Personal Data

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
(a) to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
(b) to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
(c) to continue providing you with a magazine and website that meet your demands;
(d) to provide us with information on your subscription, should you have one, either to our website membership or to our magazine;
(e) to provide us with a library of correspondence should you have contacted us in the past with any queries or requests;
Where you have consented to the sharing of your information with third parties, we will do so in accordance with Part 4 below.


We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include other IMAGE products & magazines, potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees and other similar parties, who are promoting their products through IMAGE Publications Ltd.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to the above third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory or legal requirement.


By using the Site or posting content on any Discussion Forums you confirm that you are 18 years old or more or, if you are under 18 years old, that you have received consent from your parent or guardian to enter into these Terms.


Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by Magnet Business. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.


You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email it to us at Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee of €6.35.


We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.


Further information on your data privacy rights are available on the website f the Irish Data Protection Commissioner:


Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.



Our website uses cookies.

We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. / By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

(2)      CREDIT

This document was created using an SEQ Legal template.


A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies.

A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date).

A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

(4)      OUR COOKIES

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website.

Publications website:

i).        Cookie: __utma __utmb __utmc __utmz  by Google


Image uses Google Analytics, which sets a cookie in order to anonymously identify when users return to specific websites.

Google uses the information sent with this cookie to store a history of website pages visited in a user’s session. This data will not be used to associate any part of your identity, anonymous or not, with any other data held by Google.

Further information about how to opt-out of this cookie can be found here.

ii).      Cookie: Facebook Like Button

When you create or log in to an account on facebook cookies are stored on your computer in order to remain logged-in to your facebook account when visiting facebook again. The Facebook Like Button used on our website is hosted by Facebook and your browser therefore sends this cookie data to Facebook when creating the button inside your browser. This data is used by Facebook in order to associate the Facebook Like Button with your Facebook account. This information is not accessible to us, and is not sent to us by Facebook. More information about this cookie and Facebook’s Privacy Policy can be found here.

iii).     Cookie: Twitter Share Button

When you create or log in to an account on twitter  cookies are stored on your computer in order to remain logged-in to your twitter account when visiting twitter again. The Twitter Share Button used on our website is hosted by twitter and your browser therefore sends this cookie data to Twitter when creating the button inside your browser. This data is used by Twitter in order to associate the Twitter Share Button with your Twitter account. This data is not accessible to us, and is not sent to us by Twitter. More information about this cookie and Twitter’s Privacy Policy can be found here.


When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.

Our advertisers and service providers may send you cookies. They may use the information they obtain from your use of their cookies:

(a)            to track your browser across multiple websites

(b)            to build a profile of your web surfing

(c)            to target advertisements which may be of particular interest to you

In addition, we use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available here.

We publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using the DART cookie. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser using Google’s Ads Preference Manager. You can opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie here or by using the NAI’s (Network Advertising Initiative’s) multi-cookie opt-out mechanism . However, these opt-out mechanisms use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you should use theGoogle browser plug-in


Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.


Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

(a)             in Internet Explorer (version 9) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;

(b)             in Firefox (version 16) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and

(c)             in Chrome (version 23), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on this website.


You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer. For example:

(a)             in Internet Explorer (version 9), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so here;

(b)             in Firefox (version 16), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy” and then “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and

(c)             in Chrome (version 23), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

Again, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.


You can manage your preferences relating to the use of cookies on our website by

(10)         Contact us

This website is owned and operated by Image Publications Ltd

If you have any questions about our cookies or this cookies policy, please contact us:

(a)             by email to

(b)             by telephone; +353 1 2808415

(c)             by post Image Publications Ltd, 22 Crofton Road, Dun Laoghaire, Co Dubli.


The Site has been created and is controlled by Image Publications Ltd in Ireland. These Terms will be governed by, and construed and enforced in accordance with, the laws of the Ireland (excluding Northern Ireland).  You hereby unconditionally and irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Ireland (excluding Northern Ireland). Those who choose to access this Site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws.